Lizard Links
Lounge Help
Sitemap
Bookmark and Share
Lizards Home Lizards Library Lizard Care Sheets Lizard Pictures In The Wild
 
 


Frilled Dragon Care Sheet

Scientific Name: Chlamydosaurus kingii

Lizards Home > Library
 

Statistics

Estimated Size: Up to 30", Frill is about 12" when extended
Average Lifespan: Up to 15 Years
Natural Location: Australia and New Guinea
Common Names: Frill-necked Lizard, Frilled Lizard
 

Learn more about the Frilled Dragon when in the wild.

Take a look at these Frilled Dragon Pictures over in the Gallery.

Watch this Frilled Dragon Video showing this species' defensive and evasive maneuvers.

 

Distribution Map

Map of Frilled Dragon Natural Habitat
 
Captive Care Information
 

Food & Water

The Frilled Dragon is an omnivore. They eat mainly insects, but will consume vegetables and fruits. Frilled Dragons are voracious eaters as well. Hatchlings should be fed twice a day. Crickets, superworms, butterworms and silkworms, will suffice for the meat. The salad should consist of a wide variety of vegetables and fruit: a variety of greens, sweet potatoes, carrots, split peas, and green beans. Waxworms, mealworms, pinky mice and fruit should be offered sparingly. Dust the food with a calcium/multi-vitamin supplement everyday for hatchlings and juveniles, and every second day for adults. Gut load the insects as well.

Leave a dish with water in the habitat at all times. Ensure that the water is clean, changing it everyday. You can also mist them, but they will get most of their water from the dish.

Lighting, Temperature & Humidity

You must offer a heat gradient, as cool as 75 degrees F and as hot as 85 - 90 degrees F, with a basking spot that reaches around 100 degrees F. Maintain the heat gradient successfully by placing thermometers at either end of the enclosure. At night, the temperature should be around 70 - 75 degrees F. Do not let the temperature drop below 65 degrees F. You should keep the humidity in their enclosure around 55% - 65%. Do not let it reach above 75% under any circumstances, as high humidity may cause respiratory problems. Use broad spectrum heat bulbs, and a flourescent or other bulb with UVB. Direct sunlight (not through glass) is recommended for natural vitamins.

Housing

The substrate for young dragons should be newpaper, paper towel or even reptile carpet. Using sand may cause impaction if digested. For Adult Frilled Dragon's, you can continue to use the newpaper or paper towels, or a fully digestible substrate. These lizards need a large habitat, as they are very active. A 4 ' x 3' enclosure will suffice for a single adult, but a larger habitat is recommended. You must include lots of items for the dragons to climb and bask on. For hatchlings to juveniles, a 30 - 55 gallon tank is recommended, but they will need the larger enclosure rather quickly.

 
 
Search

subscribe to the lizard lounge rss feed Subscribe

 
     
© 2005 - 2012, The-Lizard-Lounge.com
Lizards Home | Lizards Library | Lizard Care Sheets | Lizard Pictures | In The Wild