Lizard Links
Lounge Help
Sitemap
Bookmark and Share
Lizards Home Lizards Library Lizard Care Sheets Lizard Pictures In The Wild
 
 


Occelated Skink Care Sheet

Scientific Name: Chalchides Ocellatus ocellatus

Lizards Home > Library
 

Description

The Occelated Skink is a ground dwelling species that inhabit the desert regions of Nothern Africa. They are mostly brown to yellow in colour. Occelated Skinks also give birth to live young.

 

Statistics

Other Names: Eyed Skink
Natural Location: Northern Africa
Lifespan: 7 - 9 years
Estimated Size: 8 inches to 10 inches
 
Captive Care Information
 

Food & Water

Feed your Occelated Skinks a variety of insects; including crickets, mealworms, silkworms, earthworms etc. A taste for earthworms may need to develop over time. You can also offer them small amounts of protein enriched wet dog food. Dust all insects with a multi-vitamin supplement twice a week. Much of their water will be from their food, but a shallow dish with clean water is a good idea as well. Clean the water and dish daily.

Lighting, Temperature & Humidity

Provide a heat range from 85 degrees F to 95 degrees F. There must also be a basking spot reaching 100 degrees F, and a cooler area kept around 75 degrees F. Drop the night time temperature to around 70 degrees F. Deserts are cool at night, and you will want to imitate this. Use an incandescent bulb or ceramic heat emitter for the heat. You must also provide your Occelated Skink with a full-spectrum UVB light fixture. Keep the humidity levels low, around 20% to 30%, as their natural habitat is not humid.

Housing

Provide about 4 inches of sand as a substrate. Your Occelated Skinks will half bury themselves in it. Make sure to put all sand through a strainer to remove small pebbles. Add rocks, bark hideouts and fake plants for accessories.
 
 
Search

subscribe to the lizard lounge rss feed Subscribe

 
     
© 2005 - 2015, The-Lizard-Lounge.com
Lizards Home | Lizards Library | Lizard Care Sheets | Lizard Pictures | In The Wild